CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ken Jiang
Sinobec Resources LLC
1901 Green Road, Bay E
Pompano Beach, FL 33064

RE:      The tariff classification of fishing rod holders from China

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter submitted May 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and descriptions of five fishing rod holders were provided in lieu samples.

The products at issue are fishing rod holders which are designed to be installed in a boat.  We note that although the products may be used to facilitate the storage and handling of the fishing rods on a boat, they are intended for use while actively fishing.  The purpose of the rod holders is to create a wide spread to prevent trolling tangles when fishing with multiple rods at the same time.  The fishing rod holders are made of aluminum alloy 6463, each with a PE liner, ready to be install onto a boat.  The rod holders are identified as: item # 624773 large rod holder with custom fin and a polished finish, item# PB624779 rod holder with teardrop fin, item# RHSRR15C bay boat style rod holder, item# RHTP175CSP tulip rod holder with a polished finish, and item# TLPTTOPC38 tulip rod holder with T-top fin, all of which are being imported in a finished condition and ready for installation.  

The applicable subheading for the fishing rod holders will be 9507.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle…parts and accessories thereof: fishing rods and parts and accessories thereof, parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division